Committees

Conference chair

Dirk Van Hertem – KU Leuven/EnergyVille

Honorary chair

Ronnie Belmans – KU Leuven/EnergyVille

Scientific committee members

Chair
Geert Deconinck KU Leuven/EnergyVille Belgium
Members
Anastasios Bakirtzis Aristotle University of Thessaloniki Greece
Fridrik Mar Baldursson Reykjavik University Iceland
Lina Bertling Tjernberg KTH Sweden
Eric Bosman Electrabel & KU Leuven Belgium
Tomislav Capuder University of Zagreb Croatia
Gianfranco Chicco Politecnico di Torino Italy
Nicolaos Cutululis DTU Denmark
Emmanuel De Jaeger UCL Belgium
Erik Delarue KU Leuven/EnergyVille Belgium
Jan Desmet Ghent University Belgium
Johan Driesen KU Leuven/EnergyVille Belgium
Istvan Erlich UDE Germany
Damien Ernst ULg Belgium
Madeleine Gibescu TU/e Netherlands
Oriol Gomis-Bellmunt UPC & IREC Spain
Johan Gyselinck ULB Belgium
Noureddine Hadsjaid Grenoble INP France
Mohammad Reza Hesamzadeh KTH Sweden
Reza Iravani University of Toronto Canada
Andrew Keane UCD Ireland
Gerd Kjolle Sintef & NTNU Norway
Olav Krause University of Queensland Australia
Igor Kuzle University of Zagreb Croatia
Pierre-Etienne Labeau ULB Belgium
Sebastian Lehnhoff OFFIS Germany
Helder Leite U.Porto Portugal
Jun Liang Cardiff University UK
Elena Lomonova TU/e Netherlands
Pierluigi Mancarella University of Manchester UK
Leonardo Meeus Vlerick Business School & EUI & KU Leuven Belgium
Jovica Milanovic University of Manchester UK
Juan Miguel Morales Gonzales DTU Denmark
Lars Nordström KTH Sweden
Luis nando Ochoa University of Manchester UK
Luis Olmos Comillas Pontifical University Spain
Hrvoje Pandzic University of Zagreb Croatia
Mario Paolone EPFL Switzerland
Anthony Papavasiliou UCL Belgium
Marjan Popov TU Delft Netherlands
Desire D. Rasolomampionona Warsaw University of Technology Poland
Barry Rawn Brunel University London UK
Herwig Renner TU Graz Austria
Alexander Ruderman Nazarbayev University Kazakhstan
Ruth Sabariego KU Leuven/EnergyVille Belgium
Dirk Saelens KU Leuven/EnergyVille Belgium
Peter Sergeant Ghent University Belgium
Matthias Stifter AIT Austria
François Vallee UMONS Belgium
Christoph Weber UDE Germany
Louis Wehenkel ULg Belgium
Dirk Westermann TU Ilmenau Germany

Steering committee

Ghaleb Dandan (Aramco, 2010 chair)
Alfredo Testa (Second University of Naples, Italy, 2012 chair)
Marko Delimar (Zagreb University, 2014 chair)
Dirk Van Hertem (KU Leuven, 2016 chair)
Igor Kuzle (IEEE Region 8 VC TA)
Costas Stasopoulos (R8 director)
Adel Alimi (R8 conference coordination subcommittee chair)
Jovica Milanovic (IEEE PES region 8 representative)

Local organizing committee

Institution
Dirk Van Hertem KU Leuven/EnergyVille Conference Chair
Jef Beerten KU Leuven/EnergyVille Chair loc
Willem Leterme KU Leuven/EnergyVille Publications
Giel Van den Broeck KU Leuven/EnergyVille Registrations/Website
Robert Renner KU Leuven/EnergyVille Registrations
Hakan Ergun KU Leuven/EnergyVille Social events
Nathalie Belmans KU Leuven/EnergyVille Communications
Isabelle Borremans KU Leuven/EnergyVille Communications
Hanspeter Höschle KU Leuven/EnergyVille Treasurer
Dirk Rabaey Benelux section/Alcatel Lucent Treasurer section